PARLAMENTUL ROMÂNIEI ÎN SĂRBĂTOARE: GALA PRIETENIEI MAGNA CUM LAUDE APRINDE LUMINILE DE HANUCA ȘI DE CRĂCIUN, A 16-A EDIȚIE

Gala Prieteniei Magna Cum Laude, a XVI-a editie_14Marți, 12 decembrie 2017, ora 19:00, Parlamentul României a găzduit Gala Prieteniei Magna cum Laude, aprinzând pentru a 16-a oară, luminile de Hanuca și de Crăciun, în cadrul ceremoniei anuale de premiere a celor 60 de olimpici internaționali și naționali ai Complexului Educațional Lauder-Reut.

Evenimentul a avut loc în Sala de Recepție a Palatului Parlamentului și s-a desfășurat în organizarea Fundației Ronald S. Lauder România, Fundației Magna cum Laude-Reut, cu sprijinul Camerei Deputaților, al Ambasadei Israelului în România, al Primăriei Sectorului 3 și al BCR.

Gala Prieteniei Magna Cum Laude, a XVI-a editie_13andelabrul de Hanuca a fost aprins de domnul doctor Herman Berkovits, Consul Onorific al României în Israel și medic personal al Prim-Ministrului israelian Benjamin Netanyahu, împreună cu domnul Jonathan Davis, Vicepreședinte Relații Externe, IDC Herzliya – The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel și Președinte al Raphael Recanati International School – Lauder School For Government, Strategy and Diplomacy, ambii membri ai Lauder-Reut Board of Trustees.

"Sărbătoarea de Hanuka este pentru noi o sărbătoare foarte importantă, pentru că marchează o minune care s-a-ntâmplat în Templul din Ierusalim, capitala Iudeii antice, unde victoria iudaismului a fost importantă ca poporul evreu să nu dispară. O altă minune este aceea care s-a întâmplat în urmă cu o săptămână, când preşedintele Americii, Donald Trump, a recunoscut Ierusalimul ca şi capitală a Israelului şi noi am plâns de bucurie că, în sfârşit, după 69 de ani de independenţă avem şi noi capitală. Avem mari speranţe că această faptă a preşedintelui Americii are să fie continuată şi de alte ţări", a afirmat doctor Herman Berkovits, care a transmis din partea premierului israelian Benjamin Netanyahu "felicitări şi mult succes în activitate" preşedintelui Fundaţiei Ronald S. Lauder România, al Fundaţiei Magna cum Laude-Reut şi al Complexului Educaţional Lauder-Reut, Tova Ben Nun-Cherbis, iniţiatoarea şi promotoarea Galei Prieteniei în România.

Domnul europarlamentar Andi Cristea, a aprins luminițele bradului de Crăciun, în cadrul acestui spectacol strălucitor, al cărui tradiție pornește de la Casa Albă din Washington și a urat pace în lume și căldură în suflete: "Să fim aproape de brad, pentru că asta este Sărbătoarea Luminii. (...) Dacă generaţia părinţilor mei a ales revoluţia pentru că nu avea altă şansă, noi şi copiii noştri avem datoria de a alege evoluţia. Iar educaţia înseamnă evoluţie, pentru că educaţia este singura modalitate de schimbare în bine, o schimbare profundă a societăţii în care trăim cu toţii".

Ne-au onorat cu prezența peste 500 de personalități ale lumii politice și diplomatice, reprezentanți ai instituțiilor de stat și ai ambasadelor străine la București, lideri ai corporațiilor și oameni de afaceri, cărora le mulțumim nespus:

Doamna CARMEN MIHĂLCESCU, Vicepreședinte al Camerei Deputaților

Domnul FLORIN IORDACHE, Vicepreședinte al Camerei Deputaților

Doamna GRAȚIELA LEOCADIA GAVRILESCU, Viceprim-ministru și Ministru al Mediului

Domnul MIHAI-VIOREL FIFOR, Ministru al Apărării

Domnul LUCIAN ROMAȘCANU, Ministru al Culturii și Identității Naționale

Domnul TUDOREL TOADER, Ministru al Justiției

Doamna ANDREEA PĂSTÂRNAC, Ministru pentru Românii de Pretutindeni

Domnul IOAN MIHALCEA, Consilier de Stat in Aparatul de lucru al Primului Ministru

Domnul RADU GHEORGHE ANTOHE, Consilier de Stat in Aparatul de lucru al Primului Ministru

Domnul ALEXANDRU-VICTOR MICULA, Secretar de Stat pentru relația cu Parlamentul

Doamna MARIETA SAFTA, Secretar de Stat în Ministerul Justiției

Domnul OCTAV-DAN PAXINO, Secretar de Stat în Ministerul Dezvoltării Regionale

Domnul ADRIAN CONSTANTIN, Consilier al Ministrului Energiei

Domnul ALBERT CRAIU, Consilier al Ministrului Educației

Doamna IRINA SANDA MARIN CAJAL, Subsecretar de Stat în Ministerul Culturii

Domnul RĂZVAN RADU, Subsecretar de Stat în Ministerul Afacerilor Externe

Domnul NICOLAE BRINZEA, Director General Adjunct al Institutului Eudoxiu Hurmuzachi pentru românii de pretutindeni

Domnul ADRIAN NĂSTASE, Fost Prim-ministru al României

Domnul GEORGE PUFAN, reprezentantul României la Curtea Europeană de Conturi – Luxemburg

Domnul MIHAI BUSUIOC, Președinte al Curții de Conturi a României

membrii Parlamentului României, deputați și senatori:

Domnul MIRCEA DRĂGHICI

Domnul ROBERT-MARIUS CAZANCIUC

Doamna GABRIELA CREȚU

Domnul NICOLAE ȘERBAN

Excelenţele Lor:

Domnul HAMLET GASPARIAN, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Armeniei

Domnul CORD HINRICH MEIER-KLODT, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Germaniei

Doamna MICHELE RAMIS, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Franței

Domnul DAVOR VIDIŠ, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Croației

Domnul BOTOND ZÁKONYI, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Ungariei

Domnul MIHAEL ZUPANČIČ, Ambasador extraordinar și plenipotențiar al Sloveniei

reprezentanţii ambasadelor: Israelului, Statelor Unite ale Americii, Federației Ruse, Austriei, Argentinei, Madagascarului, Mexicului

reprezentanții Ministerului Afacerilor Externe, ambasadori și directori de departamente:

Domnul MATEI-VIOREL ARDELEANU, Director General Afaceri Strategice

Domnul BOGDAN STĂNESCU, Director General Consulat

Doamna SIMONA SPINARU, Director în cadrul Institutului Diplomatic Român

reprezentanți ai autorităților locale:

Domnul ORLANDO CULEA, Consilier general la Consiliul General al Municipiului București

Domnul ROMEO POPESCU, Consilier local, sectorul 3 București

Domnul STELIAN CONSTANTINESCU, Direcția de Urbanism a Primăriei Municipiului București

Domnul PETRE NĂSTASE, Direcția de Urbanism a Primăriei Municipiului București

Domnul PUIU PĂTRAȘCU, Arhitect-șef în cadrul Primăriei Municipiului București

Doamna GEORGIANA ZAMFIR, Secretar general în cadrul Primăriei Municipiului București

Doamna ELENA PETRESCU, Viceprimar al sectorului 3 București

Domnul HONORIUS CIRCA, City Manager, Primăria sectorului 3 București

Domnul DAN CRISTIAN POPESCU, Viceprimar al sectorului 2 București

reprezentanții Băncii Naționale a României:

Domnul LIVIU VOINEA, Viceguvernator

Domnul ȘERBAN MATEI, Director Relații Internaționale

Domnul MUGUR ȘTEȚ, Director adjunct CPPAS

alături de membrii Board of Trustees Lauder-Reut și reprezentanții Federației Comunităților Evreiești din România, precum și toți oaspeţii şi prietenii noştri, părinţi, parteneri educaţionali, parteneri strategici BCR, AFI ROMÂNIA și TUBORG și sponsori ai Complexului Educaţional Lauder-Reut.

Gazdele serii au fost doamna Tamar Samash, ambasadorul Statului Israel în România, doamna Dana Demetrian, Vicepreședinte BCR, sponsorul strategic al evenimentului și doamna Tova Ben Nun-Cherbis, președintele Fundației Ronald S. Lauder România, al Fundației Magna cum Laude-Reut și al Complexului Educațional Lauder-Reut.

Invitații s-au delectat cu un program artistic susținut de elevii Complexului Educațional Lauder-Reut și momente muzicale de înaltă ținută în interpretarea soliștilor și orchestrei Teatrului Național de Operetă și Musical ‘Ion Dacian’, sub coordonarea dirijorului Lucian Vlădescu.

Gala Prieteniei Magna Cum Laude, a XVI-a editie_18Olimpicii Lauder-Reut au fost premiați cu diplome de excelență, trofee și cadouri din partea BCR. Cei doi olimpici internaționali, Victor Vescu (medalie de aur și locul I la Olimpiada internațională de geografie 2017, cel mai mare punctaj între 41 de țări și 160 de participanți) și Andrada Pantelimon (medalie de aur la Balcaniada de geografie 2017) au primit, din partea Băncii Naționale a României, moneda de argint cu tema Laureați ai Premiului Nobel originari din România – Elie Wiesel.

Gala Prieteniei Magna Cum Laude, a XVI-a editie_19De asemenea, o mare surpriză pentru Andrada Pantelimon a sosit în urmă cu câteva zile din partea ASOCIAȚIEI UMANITARE ALEXANDRA NANU din Sibiu care i-a conferit în seara Galei o diplomă de excelență pentru performanța obținută, prin bunăvoința doamnei Dorica Nanu (mama regretatei Alexandra Nanu) și prin generozitatea domnului Helmut Detschelt, membru de onoare al Asociației. Cadoul și un cec în valoare de 1000 de dolari au venit tocmai din Vancouver, Canada și le mulțumim din suflet complicilor noștri!

Gala Prieteniei este un eveniment de strângere de fonduri destinate educației de excepție cu care numele Lauder-Reut este sinonim în peste cele două decenii de existență cu care se mândrește pe plan national și internațional.

Cu această ocazie, Fundația Ronald S. Lauder România, Fundația Magna cum Laude-Reut și Complexul Educațional Lauder-Reut vă urează sărbători fericite și liniștite tuturor, de la mic la mare, și să ne revedem cu bine în anul ce vine, cu proiecte de succes și multă sănătate!

Apariții în media:

https://www.agerpres.ro/stiri/2017/12/13/luminile-de-hanuka-si-de-craciun-s-au-aprins-la-gala-prieteniei-magna-cum-laude--21235

http://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/zeci-de-elevi-ai-institutului-lauder-celebrac-i-la-palatul-parlamentului.html

http://www.ziare.com/scoala/educatie/parlamentul-romaniei-in-sarbatoare-gala-prieteniei-magna-cum-laude-aprinde-luminile-de-hanuca-si-craciun-a-16-a-editie-1493078

https://www.curierulnational.ro/Eveniment/2017-12-16/Parlamentul+Romaniei%2C+in+sarbatoare%3A+Gala+prieteniei+Magna+cum+Laude+a+aprins+luminile+de+Hanuka+si+de+Craciun&hl=lauder&tip=toate

 

 

Structura anului scolar

 

SUMMER SCHOOL

18 IUNIE – 6 IULIE 2018

VACANȚA DE VARĂ

începe în 9 iulie 2018

* clasa a VIII-a termină cursurile pe 8 iunie 2018

* clasa a XII-a termină cursurile pe 25 mai 2018

* vacanţa de toamnă (28 octombrie - 5 noiembrie 2017) pentru ciclurile preşcolar şi primar se anulează pentru recuperarea zilelor libere acordate cu ocazia sărbătorilor evreieşti

                       SEMESTRUL II

       12 FEBRUARIE  – 15 IUNIE 2018

              VACANȚA DE PRIMĂVARĂ

              31 martie – 10 aprilie 2018

                     ŞCOALA ALTFEL

               19-23 martie 2018 (liceu)

    26-30 martie 2018 (primar, gimnaziu)

           16-20 aprilie 2018 (grădiniţă)

                       ZILE LIBERE

     1 mai – Ziua Muncii - zi liberă (ma)

          21 mai – Şavuot - zi libera (lu)

28 mai – Ziua a II-a de Rusalii - zi liberă (lu)

                    1 iunie – zi libera (vi)

                          SEMESTRUL I

11 SEPTEMBRIE 2017 – 2 FEBRUARIE 2018

                             ZILE LIBERE

21, 22 septembrie – Roş Haşana – zile libere (jo, vi) – ajun 20 septembrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 5, 6 octombrie – Sucot – zile libere (jo, vi) – ajun 4 octombrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 12 octombrie – Şmini Aţeret – zi liberă (jo) ) – ajun 11 octombrie zi scurtă (mi 15.00), 13 octombrie – Simhat Tora – zi liberă (vi), 30 noiembrie – Sf Andrei (jo), 1 decembrie – Ziua Naţională (vi), 24 ianuarie – Ziua Unirii Principatelor Române (mi)

                        VACANȚA DE IARNĂ

     23 DECEMBRIE 2017 – 14 IANUARIE 2018

                VACANŢA INTERSEMESTRIALĂ

                       3 – 11 FEBRUARIE 2018

Our Mentors Honoris Causa

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY

 

Mihai Vrabie

Lauder Reut Student 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Gheorghe C. Peltecu, MD, PhD, FACS

Professor-Carol Davila U niversity of medicine & Farmacy, Director - Filantropia Hospital

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 Ambassador  

Dumitru Prunariu

Chairman-Nominations Committee for the Int’l Astronautic Federations’ officers, Member-Int’l Academy of Astronautics, UN COPUOS representative for Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Radu Gologan

Head of the Romanian society for Mathematics, Coordinator of the National Math Olympic Team, Professor-Politehnica University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Daniel Rosner

Assistant Professor, PhD (Telemedicine),  InGeAr Hardware Laboratory Coordinator,

Faculty of Automatic Control & Computers, University Politehnica of Bucharest

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Yuri Baturin

Russian (Research) Cosmonaut, Politician

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Miguel A. Castillo

Rocket Scientist, Writer, Inventor, Inspirational Speaker

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MATH & SCIENCE

 

Alexandra Țigănaș

Channel Director South Eastern Europe

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Teodora Migdalovici

Cannes Lions/Eurobest/Dubai Lynx Ambassador for Romania; Brand Leadership Award, Global Super Achiever Award, Private Diplomacy Award, European Excellence Award and Stevie Award; Head & Founder of The Alternative School for Creative Thinking

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Alexandru Cumpănașu

President, Association for Implementing Democracy, Moderator “Ambassador Romania” TV Show

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Professor Laurențiu Damian

PHD – Film Director, President – Romanian Filmmakers Union 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

MEDIA, COMUNNICATION & PR

 

Ion Ioniță

Editor-in-Chief, Foreign Policy Romania Magazine, Senior Editor & Columnist – Adevărul Newspaper

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

 

Daniel Apostol

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Dan Bulucea

Country Manager - Google Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Marinel Burduja

Board of Advisors- Lauder Reut High School

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Catalin Pauna

Senior Economist -World Bank

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Valentin Lazea

Chief Economist, the National Bank of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL EDUCATION

 

Bogdan Olteanu

Vice Governor – the National Bank of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Liviu MUREȘAN

Executive President EURISC Foundation (European Institute for Risk, Security and Communication Management)

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Călin RANGU

Director Financial Supervision Authority; President of Insurance Management Institute; SNSPA Lector, Co-Founder CIO COUNCIL Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Bogdan PRISECARU

adviser, Romanian Intelligence Service

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Răzvan NICOLESCU

former Minister of Energy, senior consultant – Deloitte, Chair European Agency for Energy Regulation

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Vasile IUGA

Managing Partner of PwC for South-Eastern Europe (SEE) and Country Managing Partner of PwC Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Radu DUDĂU

Associate Professor at Bucharest University, founder and mentor, 8 years of service as first teacher of diplomacy and int'l relations at Lauder Reut high school

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

David MORĂRESCU

alumni of Lauder-Reut Educational Complex and now head of the 2nd undergraduate year at the Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy and Strategy , IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Nir TORDJMAN

Researcher & Communication Manager, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism (ICT) IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

World Champion Runner, former Minister of Youth and Sport

Gabriela SZABO

România

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

PhD Professor, Head of Division, Arabic Teaching Division

Gustav MEISELES

Tel Aviv University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Minister of Culture and National Identity, Ministry of Culture and National Identity

Ionuț VULPESCU

Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Minister Delegate for European Affairs

Ana BIRCHALL

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Advisor on External Policy

Iulian CHIFU

Romanian Senate

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Assistant Professor at Beit Berl College and Tel Aviv University,

Professor at Ludwig-Maximilians University München and London School of Economics,

former member of the Knesset and Professor Honoris Causa at NUPSPA Bucharest

Dan KORN

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 III Secretary

Martín Alonso BORREGO LLORENTE

Embassy of the United Mexican States

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Ján GÁBOR

Republic of Slovakia

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor, DCM

Herman BASKAR

Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador

Davor VIDIŠ
  Republic of Croatia

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Diplomat, Asymmetric Risks and Non-proliferation Department

Maria SARAFIAN

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador

Doru COSTEA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Head of the OSCE, Asymmetric Risks and Non-proliferation Department,

Călin FABIAN

  Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

II Secretary

Adina BĂDESCU

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor – Consul

Andrzej KALINOWSKI

Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

I Secretary Trade and Investment Promotion Section

Weronika STANKO

Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Counsellor 

Michalina RADECKA-KOWALSKA

 Embassy of Republic of Poland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dan PETRE

General Director, the Romanian Diplomatic Institute

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

Bachelor of Arts, Government, Global Affairs, Counter Terrorism, Conflict Resolution 

Ezra D. FRIEDMAN

The Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy, and Strategy, Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel, class of 2017

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Jeremy Elijah DANZIG

Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya - Lauder School of Government,

Willamette University - College of Liberal Arts, class of 2017

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Adviser to Deputy Director

Gabriela MATEI

Romanian Intelligence Service

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

 

Chairwoman of the European Affairs Committee 

Gabriela CREȚU

Romanian Senate

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Ely KARMON

PhD, Senior Research Scholar, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism (ICT) and the Institute for Policy and Strategy (IPS,), IDC Hertzlyiah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Apostolic Nuncio

Francisco-Javier LOZANO

Vatican

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Chargé D’affaires

Dean THOMPSON

United States of America  

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

Tove Bruvik WESTBERG

Norway 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Agustín Gutiérrez CANET

Mexico

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Paul BRUMMEL

United Kingdom

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

 Francois SAINT PAUL

France

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

,

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

VLADIMÍR VÁLKY

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

MARIA CUEVAS BERNALES

Chile 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador  

Gerhard REIWEGER

Austria 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Daniel IONIȚĂ

State Secretary , Minister of Foreign Affairs, Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Moshe Alexenberg, M.A

Summa cum laude Diplomacy and Conflict Studies (GPA 95.5), ValedictorianLauder School of Government, Member of student delegation to NATO Headquarters, Brussels

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Sarit Ben Shabbat, B.A 

Lauder School of Government, Strategy and Diplomacy, M.A -History of Middle East and Africa , Tel Aviv University

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr Jonathan Fine

Undergraduate Advisor Lauder Government School Raphael Recanati International School, Fellow Researcher International Institute For Counter-Terrorism

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Dr. Assaf Moghadam

Senior Lecturer, Lauder School of Government, Diplomacy and Strategy, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Counterterrorism, Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Jonathan Davis

Head of Raphael Recanati Int’l School, Vicepresident for External Relations, IDC Herzliyah, Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

David Morris

Political Counsellor, USA Embassy

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining 

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

First Secretary

Joseph KARL

Germany

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Hersel Arezoo

Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Jürgen HEISSEL

Austria

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Head of Mission

Tomáš VOSTRÝ

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Deputy Chief of Misssion 

David COSTELLO

Ireland

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Chargee D’Affaires

Duane Butcher

United States of America

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Charge D’Affaires

Luis Tejero Gonzales

 Spain

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Chargee D’Affaires

Venita Smith

 Republic of South Africa

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Theodor Paleologu 

 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Gerard Corr

Irish Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Marek Szigyiel

Republic of Poland 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Claudio Perez Paladino

Republic of Argentina

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Diego Brasioli

Italian Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 Ambassador 

Michael Schwartzinger

Republic of Austria

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Mathijs van Bonzel

Kingdom of the Netherlands

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Jiři Šitler

Czech Republic

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador   

Dan Ben Eliezer

State of Israel

 with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Fota Iulian

Presidential Adviser, Head of the National Security Department

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Cristian Diaconescu

Presidential Adviser, President of the Senate, former Minister of Foreign Affairs former Minister of Justice

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

 

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Director, Vishay Intertechnology Inc

RUȚA ZANDMAN

 

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

State Advisor 

LIGIA DECA

President of Romania

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

I Counsellor

Mme. KATALIN KISSNÉ HLATKI

Hungary

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Ambassador 

WERNER HANS LAUK

Federal Repubilc of Germany

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

MADICKE NIANG

Minister of Foreign Affairs-Republic of Senegal

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining

In recognition of the special contribution to the early studies program of

DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

AVIGDOR LIEBERMAN

Minister of Foreign Affairs, State of Israel

with all the honors and gratitude thereto pertaining